Top Mortgage Solutions
Reviews and Ratings for Financial adviser Simon Rushbrooke, Southampton

Privacy Statement

All data is used for our company use only. Personal data is stored securely on an encrypted server on and off site and can only be accessed by login and password combinations that change regularly. We strive to have the latest encryption technologies in place and assure all our clients that we do all we can to ensure the safety of their data.

This privacy statement establishes how we handle the information we learn about you when you visit our site. Protecting the privacy and personal data of our visitors is of utmost importance to us.

Links

This privacy policy only covers our website and does not extend to other websites accessed from this site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content on third party websites.

Data Protection

All personal details submitted to us will be held in accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) that applies in the UK.

The principle purpose of collecting personal data from you via this website is to provide information or services specifically requested by you. When you complete our online enquiry form, we ask for your contact details and other selected information so that we can deal with your request as efficiently and effectively as possible. The data we may collect can include, but not limited to, your name, address, contact details and other financial information that may be relevant to assist us with your request.

The Act allows you to find out what information we hold about you in return for a small fee. This is known as a subject access request. Before sending you any personal data, we will ask you to provide proof of your identity. If you are not able to provide proof of your identity, we reserve the right to refuse to send you personal data. You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at www.dataprotection.gov.uk you can search for our Data Protection Notification there, should you wish to do so.

We may on occasions wish to use personal information supplied by you when you registered with us, contacted us, requested brochures or provided personal information from other services accessed from us, to inform you of new services, products and promotions which we think maybe of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive any further information from us you may inform us of this by email or by letter.

In addition, we may pass your details to carefully selected third parties only with regard to your enquiry and the service we provide. Before we pass details onto another firm, we let you know the name of the firm and obtain your permission to send your personal information to them.

If at any time you believe we have not complied with these principles, please notify us by email to info@topmortgagesolutions.co.uk and we will investigate your concerns and take all reasonable steps to resolve the matter promptly.

Security

We intend to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information. We have security measures in place to protect your data and access to this data is under strict guidelines. We protect data against any unauthorised access to its website access details, log off/exit from site when not using it and keep passwords secret.

We have implemented technologies and security policies that provide an encrypted secure system to protect stored personal data of our users from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. Employees and processors who have access to personal data are obliged to respect the privacy of our visitors and the confidentiality of their personal data.

Please note that although we take reasonable steps to protect data, open emails are not secure and third parties may be able to intercept access or alter any information, you send by email. We are not responsible for and cannot accept any liability for any damage resulting from email messages sent to or received by us.

Notification of changes

There may be a need to amend this privacy statement and these will be highlighted on the website home page.

Summary of Terms

Browser
Used to locate and display web pages via a software application. We use Microsoft Internet Explorer.

IP (Internet Protocol)
All networks connected to the internet speak IP, the technical standard that allows data to be transmitted between two devices. TCP/IP (Transmission Control
Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood.

IP address
If you are connected to the internet you have one, for example it may look something line this 182.147.0.1.

Web Server
Delivers (serves up) web pages to your computer.

Cookies
This is a file created by the web browser on the user’s PC in response to a message sent from a web server. Each time the web browser subsequently requests a page from the web server, this message is sent back. When you visit our website, we attach a ‘cookie’ to your browser to enable us to identify you from your IP address, track pages you have visited in this site and identify thinks that may be of interest to you.

If you would prefer we did not collect data by this method you can disable this function within your browser settings. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our site.

Cookies do not retain any personally identifiable data.

5. Disclaimer

5.1 The information on this site is provided on an ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ basis.
We try to ensure, but do not guarantee or warrant, the accuracy or completeness, availability or reliability of the information on our website. Our aim is to keep this information timely and accurate. If errors are brought to our attention, we will try to correct them.

5.2 We exclude any warranty, express or implied, as to the quality or fitness for a particular purpose of any of the content on this site.

5.3 We reserve exclusive right at our sole discretion to alter, limit or discontinue part of this site. Under no circumstances shall we be liable for any loss, damage, liability or expense suffered which is claimed to result from the use of this site, including without limitation, any fault, error, omission, interruption or delay. Use of this site is at the user’s sole risk.

5.4 We make every effort to minimise disruption caused by technical errors. However, some data or information on our site may have been created or structured in files or formats, which are not error-free, and we cannot guarantee that our service will not be interrupted or otherwise affected by such problems. We accept no responsibility with regards to such problems (failure of performance, computer virus, communication line failure, alternation of content, etc.) incurred as a result of using this site or any link to external sites.

5.5 The materials on this site do not constitute medical, financial or other professional advice. You should consult an appropriate professional for specific advice tailored to your situation.

5.6 Users specifically acknowledge and agree that we are not liable for any conduct of any other user.

5.7 By accessing this site you agree that we will not be liable to you or any third party for any errors or delays in the site or for any actions taken in reliance on it. You also agree that, to the full extent allowed by applicable law, we will not be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or any losses that were actually unforeseeable by us arising from the access or use of the site or from your access or use of other material on the internet via web links for this site.
We do not seek to limit liability in respect of fraudulent misrepresentation nor in respect of death or personal injury directly caused by our negligence.

5.8 We reserve the right to deny at out sole discretion any user access to this site or any portion thereof without notice. We have no obligation to forward any unread or unsent messages to you or any third party.

We always aim to provide a high quality service to our customers. However, if you encounter any problems and we are unable to resolve them you can take your complaint to an independent Ombudsman. Our advice is covered under the Financial Ombudsman Service (www.http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/consumer/complaints.htm). You may be able to submit a claim through the EU Online Dispute Resolution Platform (https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/main/?event=main.home.show if you live outside the United Kingdom or if you prefer not to deal directly with the Financial Ombudsman Service.)”